Privacy

1) Intent & Purpose

This policy explains how KST Buses will deal with information obtained by it which is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s).

2) Scope

KST Buses is bound by the APP’s. A full copy of the APP’s can be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

3) Types of Information Collected

Information collected will vary depending on the product or service you request from KST Buses.

3.1) Travel Arrangements

The types of information will vary depending on how the information is collected and may include:

Name and whether you are an Adult, Child or holder of a concession.
Contact Phone Number or email address.
Gender.
Intended Travel Dates.
Place of Departure and Intended Destination.
Any special needs for your travel arrangements.
Credit Card details.

3.2) Employment Applications

The types of information collected will include:

Name and address.
Contact phone number or email address.
Employment history.
Education and Qualifications.
Referees.

3.3) Fleet For Sale

The types of information collected will include:

Name and address.
Contact phone number and email address.
Type of vehicle you are enquiring about.

3.4) Other Personal Information Collected by our Web Sites

In addition to the information you specifically provide above, KST Buses’ websites and apps use cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

Website analytics: KST Buses uses statistics gathering software on its website to collect visitor’s information. The software records IP address, device hardware and software information. We use this information to improve our site performance and structure. We also use this information to determine and analyse the use of our website.
Use of “Cookies”: Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user details. You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings. However, doing this might mean that parts of our websites and apps may not work as intended.

4) How we collect Personal Information

KST Buses may collect information when we deal with you by telephone, when you send us communication by letter, email or facsimile, when you visit our website or when you visit our offices directly.

KST Buses will only collect information that we reasonably need to conduct our business. Where possible KST Buses will try to collect information directly from you but in some circumstances. KST Buses will collect information from third parties such as when bookings are made by a third party on your behalf.

5) Use of Personal Information

KST Buses use personal information collected from you for purposes including the following:

Process your booking request.
Allow amendment of your booking.
Provide confirmations or tax invoices in respect of your booking.
Confirm your identity when you travel.
Deal with feedback or complaints from you.
Answer question you have.
Correspond with you in relation to promotions and special offers.
Correspond with you in relation to service related announcements via email or text message.
Process employment application.
Retention of employment application details for future vacancies.
Respond to queries in relation to fleet sales.

6) Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

KST Buses may disclose your personal information to third parties. KST Buses will only do so where disclosure is related to the delivery of the products or services you have requested from KST Buses. Disclosures to third parties may include

Contractors performing or providing travel services on behalf of KST Buses.
Processing of credit card payments and electronic fund transfers.
Credit history reference checks.

KST Buses may also Disclose your Personal Information without your Consent in some situations which Include:

lessening or preventing a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.
taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.
locating a person reported as missing.
the disclosure is required by law.

7) Security of Personal Information

KST Buses are committed to protecting your personal information.

Some of the security measures KST Buses use include:

Compliance to PCI Data Security Standards in relation to credit card transactions.
Firewalls that protect against unauthorised access to your data and KST Buses internal servers and network.
Use of SSL for data encryption where appropriate.
Virus scanning tools.
Management of access privileges.
Secure destruction of data no longer required.

8) Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information KST Buses holds in relation to you. KST Buses will allow you access unless the information is covered by an exemption under the APP’s. Where KST Buses does not provide access a written explanation will be provided to you. KST Buses may charge to you the reasonable costs of providing the information to you.

9) Accuracy of Personal Information

KST Buses will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate. KST Buses will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate information.

10) Review of Policy

This policy will be reviewed and monitored on a regular basis to ensure it remains current and practical to KST Buses’ requirements.

11) Contact

If you wish to get more information or have questions in relation to this policy including any complaints in relation to suspected breaches of the policy please contact us.